Indiana Eventing Association

2019 Year-End Awards

GREEN AS GRASS/STARTER

Grand Champion: Amber Armstrong riding Take Carro Me

 



JUNIOR


Pictured: Hayden Owens, Audrey Chaszar, Sarah Somerville, and Ava Stevens



Full Placings:

1. Hayden Owens riding Chips A'Hoy

2. Audrey Chaszar riding Pearl

3. Sarah Somerville riding Prince

4. Ava Stevens riding Definite Humor


ADULT AMATEUR


Pictured: Cheryl Workman, Chaleise Fleming, Sabrina Ashworth, Tammy Stevens, Dan Stickney, Kathleen Hammond, Symantha Melemed, Amber Armstrong

Full Placing

1. Amber Armstrong riding Take Carro Me

2. Cheryl R. Workman riding Saphyre Rayne

3. Sabrina Ashworth riding Gin and Tonic

4. Chaleise Fleming riding Darth Vader

5. Symantha Melemed riding Lindegaard's Elliot

6. Kathleen Hammoind riding Sportsfield Earl Grey

7. Dan Stickney riding Barter Hill Farm Captain

8. Tammy Stevens riding Definite Humor


BEGINNER NOVICE
Grand Champion: Sierra Thomas riding Chambery


JUNIOR


Pictured: Ava Stevens, Addison Neumeyer, Emma Sloan, Hailey Friedrich, Rebecca Holly, Elizabeth Henry, Hayden Owens


Full placing:

1. Sierra Thomas riding Chambery

2. Ava Stevens riding Two Against the World

3. Addison Neumeyer riding English Sparrow

4. Emma Sloan riding Stella Blue (Dakota)

5. Hailey Friedrich riding Midnight Fringe

6. Rebecca Holly riding Rapid Rampage

7. Hayden Owens riding Chips A'Hoy

8. Elizabth Henry riding Picante

9. Carley Allington riding Lovin Him is Red

ADULT AMATEUR


Pictured: Pictured: Chaleise Fleming, Sarah Zanetis, Symantha Melemed, Maria Sikic, Bonnie Coulter 

Full Placing:

1. Bonnie Coulter riding Network News

2. Maria Sikic riding Ella Acapella

3. Amanda Richard riding Any Po Po

4. Kimberly Dillman riding At His Best (Hawk)

5. Symantha Melemed riding Lindegaard's Elliot

6. Sarah Zanetis riding Know Thyme

7. Chaleise Fleming riding Darth Vader


PROFESSIONAL

 

Pictured: Erin Sheets, Rachel Skirvin, Elliott Timmons

1. Elliott Timmons riding Treasure the Moment

2. Rachel Skirvin riding Dalahast

3. Erin Sheets riding The Little Monster

4. Elliott Timmons riding Escape Hatch


NOVICE
Grand Champion: Ava Stevens riding Two Against the World 



JUNIOR

 

Pictured: Hailey Friedrich, Emma Sloan, Addison Neumeyer, Elizabeth Henry, Caitlin Austin, Eva Taylor, Ava Stevens

Full Placing: 

1. Ava Stevens riding Two Against the World

2. Eva Taylor riding It's All About the Game

3. Caitlin Austin riding Kineo Kaper

4. Elizabeth Henry riding Dancinwith Thunder

5. Hailey Friedrich riding Midnight Fringe

6. Addison Neumeyer riding Radar Control

7. Emma Sloan riding Pearls-N-Platinum (Mouse)

8. Addison Neumeyer riding English Sparrow


ADULT AMATEUR 




Pictured: Pictured: Eric Sampson, Bonnie Coulter, Sara Zanetis, Monica Foley, Lani Zabor, Kathleen Neuhoff, Symantha Melemed, Dorie Mayfield

Full Placings:

1. Symantha Melemed riding CCS Thorin

2. Kathleen Neuhoff riding Logan

3. Robin Thomas riding Hollister Girl

4. Amanda Richard riding Andy Po Po

5. Lani Zabor riding Yes Please

6. Dorie Leigh Mayfield riding Gaston

7. Monica Foley riding Let Us Pray

8. Kimberly Dillman riding At His Best (Hawk)

9. Sara Zanetis riding Know Thyme

10. Bonnie Coulter riding Network News

11. Eric Sampson riding Pancho Villa



PROFESSIONAL


Pictured: Rachel Skirvin, Kim Neumeyer, and Shannon Pritchard

Full Placings:

1. Shannon Pritchard riding Puttin On the Fritz

2. Kimberly Neumeyer riding Tempranillo

3. Rachel Skirvin riding Brand New Key

TRAINING

Grand Champion: Kathleen Neuhoff riding Swiss Mystique



JUNIOR


Pictured: Elizabeth Henry, Kaiya Bacon, Caitlin Austin, Ava Stevens, Eva Taylor, Addison Neumeyer

Full Placing:

1. Addison Neumeyer riding Blaze

2. Elizabeth Henry riding Dancin with Thunder

3. Kaiya Bacon riding Iron Invitation

4. Caitlin Austin riding Kineo Kaper

5. Eva Taylor riding It's All About the Game

6. Ava Stevens riding Two Against the World


ADULT AMATEUR


Pictured: Sally Holman, Anne Varns, Symantha Melemed, Kathleen Neuhoff 



Pictured: Eric Sampson, Lani Zabor Liz Messaglia, Dorie Mayfield, Kathleen Neuhoff, Monica Foley, Symantha Melemed, Scott Owens

Full Placings:

1. Kathleen Neuhoff riding Swiss Mystique

2. Amanda Richard riding Count Julian

3. Margaret Kimmel riding Garfunkel

4. Symantha Melemed riding CCS Thorin

5. Anne Varns riding Commemmorate Bruce

6. Sally Holman riding Wistful Silence

7. Scott Owens riding Summer Knight

8. Symantha Melemed riding CCS aragorn

9. Monica Foley riding Let Us Pray

10. Dorie Leigh Mayfield riding Gaston

11. Kathleen Neuhoff riding Logan

12. Liz Messaglia riding Drumconnick M

13. Lani Zabor riding Yes Please

14. Eric Sampson riding Pancho Villa


PROFESSIONAL


Pictured: Pictured: Kimberly Neumeyer, Elliott Timmons, Shannon Pritchard, Symantha Melemed (for Dan Kreitl), Rachel Skirvin, Erin Sheets (for Dan Kreitl)

Full placings: Dan Kreitl, Carmango, 1 and Overall Champion

1. Dan Kreitl riding Horales

2. Rachel Skirvin riding Brand New Key

3. Shannon Pritchard riding Puttin On the Fritz

4. Elliott Timmons riding Foothills Field Marshall

5. Dan Kreitl riding Carmango

6. Kimberly Neumeyer riding Tempranillo


MODIFIED
Grand Champion: Elliott Timmons riding Foothills Field Marshall



JUNIOR



ADULT AMATEUR

1. Amanda Richard riding Count Julian


PROFESSIONAL


Pictured: Rachel Skirvin, Elliott Timmons

Full Placings:

1. Elliott Timmons riding Foothills Field Marshall

2. Rachel Skirvin riding Brand New Key


PRELIMINARY
Grand Champion: Elizabeth Henry, with Charlotte La Bouff




JUNIOR and ADULT AMATEUR


Pictured: Symantha Melemed, Elizabeth Henry (Junior), Liz Messaglia 

Full placings:

Junior

1. Elizabeth Henry riding Charlotte La Bouff

Adult Amateur

1. Liz Messaglia riding Drumconnick M

2. Symantha Melemed riding CCS Aragorn

3. Amanda Richard riding Count Julian


PROFESSIONAL


Pictured: Elliott Timmons, Rachel Skirvin, Erin Sheets, Jordan Fellers, Symantha Melemed (for Dan Kreitl)


Full placings:

1. Dan Kreitl riding Carmango

2. Dan Kreitl riding Horales

3. Jordan Fellers riding Cor Qualitas

4. Erin Sheets riding Wilderness Road

5. Elliott Timmons riding Foothills Field Marshall

6. Rachel Skirvin riding Brand New Key  


INTERMEDIATE
Grand Champion: Elizabeth Henry riding Charlotte La Bouf



JUNIOR

Elizabeth Henry riding Charlotte La Bouf


PROFESSIONAL


Pictured: Erin Sheets (for Dan Kreitl), Rachel Skirvin (for Dan Kreitl), Symantha Melemed (for Dan Kreitl), Jordan Fellers

Full Placings:

1. Dan Kreitl riding Carmango

2. Dan Kreitl riding Horales

3. Jordan Fellers riding Cor Qualitas


ADDITIONAL AWARDS

2019 Lifetime Achievement Award:



2019 Educational Scholarship Winners:

Junior Educational Scholarship Winners -- Caitlin Austin and Audrey Chaszar



Senior Educational Scholarship Winners: Maria Sikic and Cheryl Workman



2019 Wings Award: Addison Neumeyer and Blaze



2019 Tumble Dry Award: Dan Kreitl


Pictured: Lee Ann Zobbe and definitely not Dan Kreitl


2019 Apollo Award: Ava Stevens and Two Against the World (Liz Messaglia, right)



2019 Darkanyan Award: Liz Messaglia


Pictured: Kathleen Neuhoff, Liz Messaglia, and Kathleen's granddaughters

IEA Horse Trials Volunteer Awards: The IEA Horse Trials cannot function without our amazing volunteers!  

Top Junior Volunteer: Annabelle Luckcuck

Top Senior Volunteer:  Wendy Luckcuck


IEA Volunteer Awards: The IEA depends on our volunteers!



IEA Volunteers of the Year Awards

Jackie Brown, Sally Holman, Liz Messaglia

 

  

Pictured: Sally Holman and Liz Holtz Messaglia




Congratulations to all on a fantastic year!




© Indiana Eventing Association 2020.
Indiana Eventing Association is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

Website by Smith Equine Media.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software